CONTACT US

557 Church Street, 4th Floor, Toronto, Ontario, M4Y 2E2

FOLLOW US

  • Facebook - White Circle
  • Twitter - White Circle
  • Instagram - White Circle
  • LinkedIn - White Circle

Abelard Success Stories

Our students and alumni consistently make us proud, bringing

home scholarships, medals and high distinctions. Some of

these are listed below.

2017-2018 School Year

  • Abelard alumnus Vitalik Buterin ranked 14th in Toronto Life magazine's  top 50 Most Influential Canadians.

  • Abelard alumnus Chris Olah (now employed by Google) was featured in the New York Times article "Can A.I. Be Taught to  Explain Itself?" 

  • Abelard alumnus Andrew Ilersich  was part of 4 person Team AVAIL (Analyzing Viscosity And Inertia in Liquids) chosen to participate in the Canadian Reduced Gravity Experiment Design Challenge (CAN-RGX), supported by the National Research Council and the Canadian Space Agency. 

  • Tasneem Badshah and Aurora Bolianatz both won medals in the University of Waterloo  Canadian Senior Math Contest (SMC)

  • Lavan Balendran won a medal in the University of Waterloo Canadian Intermediate Math Contest (CIMC)

  • Tasneem Badshah achieved a score in the 99th percentile in this fall's PSAT, out of approximately 1.3 million students.

  • Tasneem Badshah, Dominik Bednarczyk, Joshua Rosenberg and Aurora Bolianatz were in the top three  of ten teams chosen to participate in the final round of the Stem Fellowship Big Data Competition.

  • Ariel Gans advanced to the second round of the National Computational Linguistics Competition.

  • Ariel Gans placed in the top 25% of this years Canadian Computing Competition.

  • Sara Jamal and Joshua Rosenberg were selected to participate in the Legislative Assembly of Ontario's three day Model Parliament.

  • Lavan Balendran and Sara Jamal have been accepted into the SHAD summer enrichment program for high-achieving high school students.

  • Firas Dib won a Bronze medal in the Centurion Blue Mountain C25 Cycling competition.

 

2016-2017 School Year

  • Tyaibah Biswas won a Scholars Scholarship to study Forensic Science at U of T.

  • Josiah Cohen was one of only a handful of students in Toronto last year accepted to Columbia University in New York.

  • Lili Coelho won a coveted University of Toronto Scholar scholarship to the  Vic One Frye Stream.

  • Raphael Goldman-Pham won one of only 50 President’s Scholars of Excellence scholarships to U of T and a major repeating scholarship to McGill.

  • Solomon Kahn was awarded an entrance scholarship to study Mathematics at the University of Waterloo.

  • Avi Kraft was awarded the Faculty of Applied Science and Engineering Admission Scholarship to U of T.

  • Aleks Nikolic won an entrance scholarship to Ryerson University to study Biomedical Engineering.

  • Praneel Sidhu won an entrance scholarship to the Ted Rogers School of Management at Ryerson.

  • Elias Zaarour won an entrance scholarship to Ryerson University to study Civil Engineering at Ryerson.

  • Grade 11 Abelard student Anastasia Dudnyk: won a Sears Drama Festival Award of Merit for her performance in The Abelard School's adaptation of Chekhov's The Proposal.

  • Grade 11 Abelard student Roberta Vakruchev: published a short story in the Polar Expressions short story competition.

2015 - 2016 school year:

  • Grade 12 student Rathesh Balendran won the following: a $60,000 Schulich Leader Scholarship from York University; a Loran Scholars Provincial Award; the Rotaract Gold Youth Civic Leadership Award from the Rotary Club and the Toronto Community Housing Investing in Diversity Scholarship.

  • Grade 12 Abelard student Amirali Azimi-Tabrizi won a gold medal in the Euclid Mathematics Contest of the University of Waterloo.

  • Grade 11 Abelard student Avi Kraft won a gold medal in the Hypatia Mathematics Contest of the University of Waterloo.

  • Grade 9 Abelard student Tasneem Badshaw won a gold medal in the Fryer Mathematics Contest of the University of Waterloo.

  • Abelard students' Big Data Challenge abstracts were selected for scholarly publication by Canadian Science Publishing (NRC Research Press).

  • Abelard students Sivan Piatigorsky-Roth, Gwenyn Huang, Anna Nabutovsky, and Max Ackerman were selected for & published in "young voices 2015"!

  • Grade 11 Abelard student Elias Zaarour ranked 50th of the top 60 speed skaters in Canada in the junior and senior divisions.

 

2014 - 2015 school year:

  • Grade 12 Abelard student Malcolm Kennedy won a Blyth Cambridge Commonwealth Trust Scholarship to Cambridge University (UK).

  • Grade-12 Abelard student Laura Harris won her fifth Gold Medal in the National Latin Exam, a Gold Medal on the National Etymology Exam, and ELEVEN (!) 1st-place showings in contests at the convention of the Junior Classical League.

  • Grade-10 Abelard student Aleks Nikolic-Houle won 1st prize for his violin performance at the Lippert Music Festival.

  • Grade-11 Abelard student Sivan Piatigorsky-Roth won 1st Prize for under-18 fiction in the Carlton University Creative Writing competition.

  • Grade 11 Abelard student Belanna Gans presented her proposed solution to the trisection of the triangle at the Rotman Centre's Creative Destruction Lab, and was lauded as a creative thinker.

  • The Abelard School won third place in the Big Data competition hosted by SAS and U of T’s SciNet.

  • Grade 11 Abelard student Sivan Piatigorsky-Roth was awarded a Diller Teen Fellowship. 

  • Grade 11 student Anna Nabutovsky received the Sandra Day O'Connor Award for outstanding achievement in the Columbia University summer course in Law and Conflict Resolution (Trial Advocacy).

  • Grade-11 Abelard student Remi Free completed an internship at an Inorganic Chemistry Lab at the University of Toronto.​

Previous Years:

  • Grade 12 student Jimi Vyas was a finalist for the National Merit Scholarship Program. (2014)

  • Grade 12 student Josef Wolanczyk won a Gold Medal from the Royal Conservatory of Music. (2014)

  • Grade 12 student Roy Magen was selected to represent Canada at the World Science Conference (WSCI) in Jerusalem. (2014)

  • Grade 12 student Itai Bar-Natan placed in the top five in the Canadian Senior Mathematics Contest. (2014)

  • Grade 10 students Josiah Cohen, Gwenyn Huang, Sivan B. Piatigorsky-Roth and Jaclyn Yan published in Young Voices Magazine. (2014)

  • Vitalik Buterin (Gr.12) won a Bronze Medal at the International Mathematical Olympiad in Italy.

  • Zachary Devine (Gr.12) and Andrew Ilersich (Gr.10) won Third Place at the CASCON High School Programming Competition.

  • Vitalik Buterin (Gr.11) and Zachary Devine (Gr.11) placed in the top Honour Roll category for the Canadian Computing Competition, Junior division (sponsored by the University of Waterloo)

  • Harry de Valence (Gr.11) and Sergei Makarov (Gr.12) won First Place at the CASCON High School Programming Competition.